If you have been accused of creating a nuisance and have received a three-day notice to quit (move out) alleging that you committed or permitted a nuisance where you live, time is of the essence and you should take action as soon as possible. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, exposure to certain everyday sounds at close range—such as lawnmowers and motorcycles can cause hearing damage.A noisy restaurant checks in at 80 decibels, a subway train at 120, live rock music at 130. Connecticut landlord-tenant laws have a specific provision in Section 47a-32 that defines the term “nuisance” in the landlord context to mean “conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structure.” Examples nuisance behaviors include: San Diego, California, 92101 Tobener Ravenscroft LLP Our services include fighting landlord harassment, wrongful eviction, and habitability. App. The landlord nuisance law only applies under a specific set of circumstances.